Chestnut Manor

1327 Best Street, White Rock, BC
Built 1989
12 units
Lowrise
No listings

About Chestnut Manor

Chestnut Manor at 1327 Best Street in White Rock featuring some units that enjoy a view of the ocean. Beautifully renovated open concept kitchen with maple cabinets, granite countertops, new light fixtures and marble flooring. Featuring a center gas fireplace as well as, finished with wood blinds, and wide base boards and frames. Great master with large walk-in and 5pc ensuite containing a separate shower and tub. Very bright space with lots windows and natural light. Large balcony perfect for your morning coffee. Open floor plan with a well constructed space plan. Great central location in White Rock, walking distance to shopping, transit, recreation, the library and the beach!

Amenities

lounge

Investor Insights — Condos in White Rock

Estimated rental yields based on MLS data for condos in White Rock.

Type Beds Avg Rent Avg List Price Strata Net Yield
Condo 1 $2,368/mo $512,315 $406/mo 3.9%
Condo 2 $3,461/mo $822,206 $638/mo 3.5%

Net yield accounts for strata fees, property tax, and insurance. View full analysis

No active listings at this time.

3 homes have sold in Chestnut Manor

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$468,000Median home value
$56,400Median household income
60.5%Owner-occupied
1.3%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
64.5Median age
26.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58%Commute under 30 min
71.5%Drive to work
31.2%Foreign-born residents
2,938Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 5.1%15 to 64: 46.3%65 and over: 48.6%
  • Under 155.1%
  • 15 to 6446.3%
  • 65 and over48.6%

Household size

  • 1 person62.2%
  • 230.1%
  • 34.8%
  • 42%
  • 5 or more0.8%

Language spoken at home

75.9% English mother tongue

  • German3.1%
  • Mandarin2.2%
  • English + other2.2%
  • Tagalog2%
  • French1.7%
  • Spanish1.4%
  • All others11.5%

Mother tongue, share of 2,940 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than White Rock 5.1% vs 9%
  • more seniors 65+ than White Rock 48.6% vs 37.3%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than White Rock 0.8% vs 4%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than White Rock 2% vs 6.8%
  • more people living alone than White Rock 62.2% vs 44.3%
  • notably more German speakers than White Rock 3.1% vs 2%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $56,400 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $468,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Book a Showing