$1,695,000

3578 158 STREET

Surrey BC V3Z 0H8 - Morgan Creek

About This Property

"MORGAN CREEK" fully serviced 10,072 square foot building lot that will allow a basement. Located steps away from Morgan Creek Golf Course and Clubhouse, closely situated to the scenic 16th green. A rare opportunity to enjoy a peaceful lifestyle, surrounded by luxury homes, natural surroundings, walking trails and much more. Close to excellent shopping,…

Property Details

MLS NumberR3171185
Lot Size10,072 sqft
Days on Market22
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Colonial Pacific Realty

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,760,000Median home value
$144,000Median household income
91.7%Owner-occupied
67.3%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
48.8Median age
55.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.4%Commute under 30 min
95.5%Drive to work
31.9%Foreign-born residents
3,014Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.8%15 to 64: 59%65 and over: 25.2%
  • Under 1515.8%
  • 15 to 6459%
  • 65 and over25.2%

Household size

  • 1 person10.6%
  • 237.7%
  • 317.6%
  • 424.1%
  • 5 or more10.1%

Language spoken at home

63.4% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin21.7%
  • English + other2.3%
  • Punjabi1.7%
  • German1.7%
  • Cantonese1.2%
  • Min Nan1.2%
  • All others6.8%

Mother tongue, share of 2,885 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 10.6% vs 28.3%
  • notably more 4-person households than South Surrey White Rock 24.1% vs 14.3%
  • more 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 10.1% vs 7.2%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than South Surrey White Rock 21.7% vs 12.1%
  • Median household income is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $144,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,760,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size9,992 sqft
Lot dimensions51 × 173 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,645
Mortgage payment$7,979
Property tax$496
Home insurance$170
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing