$349,000

204 1526 GEORGE STREET

White Rock BC V4B 4A5 - White Rock
Part of Sir Philip →
2 bd
1.5 ba
856 sqft
Built 1981

About This Property

This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom second-floor unit offers a fantastic opportunity for buyers looking to enter the market, invest, or bring their own vision to a centrally located home. The functional layout features two bedrooms and two bathrooms, with comfortable living space and plenty of potential. Located in a convenient area close to shopping, restaurants,…

1 home has sold in Sir Philip in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Primary BedroomMain · 13' × 10'
BedroomMain · 13' × 9'
Living RoomMain · 16' × 12'
KitchenMain · 7' × 8'6
LaundryMain · 5' × 5'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3167099
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet856
Year Built1981
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water
Strata Fee$675.19/mo
Days on Market25
StatusActive
Listed ByHomelife Benchmark Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$468,000Median home value
$56,400Median household income
60.5%Owner-occupied
1.3%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
64.5Median age
26.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58%Commute under 30 min
71.5%Drive to work
31.2%Foreign-born residents
2,938Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 5.1%15 to 64: 46.3%65 and over: 48.6%
  • Under 155.1%
  • 15 to 6446.3%
  • 65 and over48.6%

Household size

  • 1 person62.2%
  • 230.1%
  • 34.8%
  • 42%
  • 5 or more0.8%

Language spoken at home

75.9% English mother tongue

  • German3.1%
  • Mandarin2.2%
  • English + other2.2%
  • Tagalog2%
  • French1.7%
  • Spanish1.4%
  • All others11.5%

Mother tongue, share of 2,940 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than White Rock 5.1% vs 9%
  • more seniors 65+ than White Rock 48.6% vs 37.3%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than White Rock 0.8% vs 4%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than White Rock 2% vs 6.8%
  • more people living alone than White Rock 62.2% vs 44.3%
  • notably more German speakers than White Rock 3.1% vs 2%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $56,400 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $468,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,573
Mortgage payment$1,632
Strata fee$675
Property tax$221
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing