SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$899,999

15855 VINE AVENUE

White Rock BC V4B 2T5 - White Rock
2 bd
1 ba
1,060 sqft
Built 1972

About This Property

Court Ordered Sale. All offers subject to court approval. Well located rancher in White Rock. Redevelopment potential under Small Scale Multi-Unit Housing (SSMUH). Based on the parameters set by the City of White Rock, the property would qualify for up to four (4) dwelling units at a maximum density of 0.85 times the lot area with a maximum site coverage of…

Features

Carport Single
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13' × 17'
Dining RoomMain · 9' × 11'
KitchenMain · 9' × 15'
BedroomMain · 10' × 13'
BedroomMain · 10' × 12'
LaundryMain · 7' × 8'

Property Details

MLS NumberR2995796
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet1,060
Lot Size6,514 sqft
Year Built1972
HeatingForced Air
StatusClosed
Listed ByNAI Commercial

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$93,000Median household income
65.9%Owner-occupied
52.7%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
51.6Median age
33.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.5%Commute under 30 min
87.9%Drive to work
26.9%Foreign-born residents
4,663Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.6%15 to 64: 53.3%65 and over: 33%
  • Under 1513.6%
  • 15 to 6453.3%
  • 65 and over33%

Household size

  • 1 person29.3%
  • 233.1%
  • 313.4%
  • 415%
  • 5 or more9.2%

Language spoken at home

71.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi5.4%
  • Mandarin5.1%
  • English + other2.9%
  • Russian1.4%
  • Cantonese1.3%
  • German1.3%
  • All others10.7%

Mother tongue, share of 3,915 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more children under 15 than White Rock 13.6% vs 9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than White Rock 9.2% vs 4%
  • notably more 4-person households than White Rock 14.9% vs 6.8%
  • notably fewer people living alone than White Rock 29.1% vs 44.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than White Rock 5.4% vs 3%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRS-2Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size6,811 sqft
Lot dimensions50 × 136 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Gradegentle

Ground drops about 0.6 m across the lot, side to side (3.8% grade).

Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,789 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,804
Mortgage payment$4,237
Property tax$477
Home insurance$90
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing