$589,000

105 1153 VIDAL STREET

White Rock BC V4B 3T4 - White Rock
Part of Montecito by the Sea →
2 bd
2 ba
1,045 sqft
Built 1996

About This Property

Live the White Rock beachside lifestyle! Welcome to Montecito by the Sea at 1153 Vidal Street, perfectly positioned in the desirable West Beach neighbourhood. Imagine starting your mornings with a refreshing oceanfront walk, enjoying coffee at a local café, or spending your evenings exploring the restaurants and shops along Marine Drive. Just moments from…

2 homes have sold in Montecito by the Sea in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Garden
Additional Parking
Underground
Guest
Room measurements7 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 10' × 10'
Living RoomMain · 12' × 16'
Dining RoomMain · 8' × 10'
Primary BedroomMain · 10' × 18'
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'4 × 6'6
BedroomMain · 8'6 × 12'
LaundryMain · 5'6 × 8'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174471
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,045
Year Built1996
Parking Spaces1
HeatingNatural Gas
Strata Fee$583.26/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByLPT Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$94,000Median household income
66.3%Owner-occupied
42.5%Single-detached homes
2.2Avg household size
55.6Median age
38.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
46%Commute under 30 min
86.9%Drive to work
30.3%Foreign-born residents
5,970Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.6%15 to 64: 57.3%65 and over: 33.1%
  • Under 159.6%
  • 15 to 6457.3%
  • 65 and over33.1%

Household size

  • 1 person31.8%
  • 238.6%
  • 313.3%
  • 49.9%
  • 5 or more6.4%

Language spoken at home

71.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin8.9%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • English + other2.3%
  • German1.7%
  • French1.2%
  • Cantonese1%
  • All others9.4%

Mother tongue, share of 5,645 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than White Rock 6.4% vs 4%
  • more 4-person households than White Rock 9.9% vs 6.8%
  • fewer people living alone than White Rock 31.8% vs 44.3%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than White Rock 8.9% vs 5.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than White Rock 3.9% vs 3%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,654
Mortgage payment$2,767
Strata fee$583
Property tax$259
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing