$399,900

203 12890 17 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4A 1T5 - Crescent Bch Ocean Pk.
Part of Ocean Park Place →
2 bd
1 ba
993 sqft
Built 1978

About This Property

Enjoy easy, carefree living in the heart of Ocean Park! This inviting 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home is situated in a well-managed 55+ community and enjoys a tranquil outlook over the beautifully landscaped courtyard. Inside, you'll find a bright, comfortable floor plan featuring 2 generous bedrooms, fresh paint throughout, and an updated kitchen complete with…

2 homes have sold in Ocean Park Place in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Garden
Balcony
Garage Single
Underground
Adult Oriented
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 16'10 × 12'1
Dining RoomMain · 10'2 × 12'1
BedroomMain · 12'5 × 9'11
KitchenMain · 7'6 × 9'2
Primary BedroomMain · 12'11 × 10'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3171474
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet993
Year Built1978
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Radiant
Strata Fee$407.94/mo
Days on Market27
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Colonial Pacific Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,700,000Median home value
$100,000Median household income
89.2%Owner-occupied
78.9%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
50.4Median age
52%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.5%Commute under 30 min
91.7%Drive to work
37.9%Foreign-born residents
6,234Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.5%15 to 64: 58.9%65 and over: 26.5%
  • Under 1514.5%
  • 15 to 6458.9%
  • 65 and over26.5%

Household size

  • 1 person17.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 317.5%
  • 418.8%
  • 5 or more9.5%

Language spoken at home

61.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin23%
  • English + other2.4%
  • Punjabi2.1%
  • Korean1.3%
  • German1.1%
  • Min Nan0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 6,115 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Crescent Bch Ocean Pk. 23% vs 15.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,496
Mortgage payment$1,861
Strata fee$408
Property tax$183
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing