$2,788,000

14237 VINE AVENUE

White Rock BC V4B 2S9 - White Rock
6 bd
5.5 ba
5,018 sqft
Built 2018

About This Property

Modern luxury in West White Rock! This beautiful 5000sqft Smart-Home offers grandeur and functionality. Open concept main floor with soaring ceilings, rich millwork and designer influences. Gourmet Kitchen complete with Wolf & Subzero appliances, plus bonus Wok Kitchen. Temperature controlled wine cellar in the dining room for entertaining. 4 spacious…

Features

Garage Double
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Room measurements21 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 6'5 × 12'0
Living RoomMain · 12'6 × 12'6
Dining RoomMain · 16'0 × 12'0
Family RoomMain · 14'5 × 19'0
KitchenMain · 17'1 × 18'0
Wok KitchenMain · 10'0 × 7'5
LaundryMain · 8'0 × 10'0
Primary BedroomAbove · 16'0 × 15'11
Eating AreaAbove · 9'6 × 10'8
BedroomAbove · 12'3 × 11'2
BedroomAbove · 13'8 × 11'3
BedroomAbove · 11'2 × 12'9
Media RoomBsmt · 21'0 × 24'6
Bar RoomBsmt · 10'0 × 9'0
Recreation RoomBsmt · 18'2 × 10'5
BedroomBsmt · 10'4 × 10'6
StorageBsmt · 23'5 × 3'7
Living RoomBsmt · 12'5 × 12'7
KitchenBsmt · 8'0 × 16'0
NookBsmt · 6'3 × 5'6
BedroomBsmt · 10'11 × 10'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174716
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms5.5
Square Feet5,018
Lot Size6,000 sqft
Year Built2018
Parking Spaces6
HeatingHot Water, Radiant
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByLPT Realty ULC

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$94,000Median household income
66.3%Owner-occupied
42.5%Single-detached homes
2.2Avg household size
55.6Median age
38.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
46%Commute under 30 min
86.9%Drive to work
30.3%Foreign-born residents
5,970Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.6%15 to 64: 57.3%65 and over: 33.1%
  • Under 159.6%
  • 15 to 6457.3%
  • 65 and over33.1%

Household size

  • 1 person31.8%
  • 238.6%
  • 313.3%
  • 49.9%
  • 5 or more6.4%

Language spoken at home

71.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin8.9%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • English + other2.3%
  • German1.7%
  • French1.2%
  • Cantonese1%
  • All others9.4%

Mother tongue, share of 5,645 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than White Rock 6.4% vs 4%
  • more 4-person households than White Rock 9.9% vs 6.8%
  • fewer people living alone than White Rock 31.8% vs 44.3%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than White Rock 8.9% vs 5.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than White Rock 3.9% vs 3%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRS-2Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size6,035 sqft
Lot dimensions60 × 100 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Gradeflat

Essentially flat lot (about 1.6 m of relief corner to corner).

Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,016 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $14,404
Mortgage payment$13,036
Property tax$1,089
Home insurance$280
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing