$720,000

8 3266 147 STREET

Surrey BC V4P 1Z8 - Elgin Chantrell
Part of Elgin Oaks →
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,349 sqft
Built 2013

About This Property

PRICED TO SELL! Welcome to Elgin Oaks, a bright, move-in-ready 3-bed / 2.5-bath END/CORNER UNIT in one of South Surrey's top school districts. This stylish townhome features a well-appointed open kitchen/dining area, a large family living space, and a private backyard. Upstairs offers a spacious primary bedroom with an ensuite, plus two additional bedrooms,…

1 home has sold in Elgin Oaks in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Playground
Private Yard
Tandem
Front Access
Lane Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
FoyerBelow · 3' × 4'
Living RoomAbove · 19'9 × 10'11
KitchenMain · 12'9 × 10'11
Dining RoomMain · 7'1 × 8'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'7 × 11'1
BedroomAbove · 11'10 × 8'5
BedroomAbove · 8'4 × 8'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3161276
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,349
Year Built2013
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$475/mo
Days on Market42
StatusActive
Listed BySotheby's International Realty Canada

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
82.5%Owner-occupied
28.9%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
52.4Median age
46.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.7%Commute under 30 min
86.2%Drive to work
38.1%Foreign-born residents
4,225Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12%15 to 64: 55.2%65 and over: 32.8%
  • Under 1512%
  • 15 to 6455.2%
  • 65 and over32.8%

Household size

  • 1 person27.2%
  • 240.9%
  • 313.2%
  • 412.6%
  • 5 or more6%

Language spoken at home

63.2% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin14.4%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Punjabi2.4%
  • Korean2%
  • Cantonese1.8%
  • German1.8%
  • All others11.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,225 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 14.4% vs 8.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,191
Mortgage payment$3,363
Strata fee$475
Property tax$303
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing