$2,488,000

15775 39A AVENUE

Surrey BC V3S 0L1 - Morgan Creek
5 bd
4.5 ba
4,900 sqft
Built 2001

About This Property

Exceptional craftsmanship and abundant natural light define this executive home, ideally situated on a quiet cul-de-sac corner with a nearly 14,000 sq.ft. lot. Offering approx. 4,900 sq.ft. of living space, the home features a grand curved staircase, elegant formal living and dining rooms, hardwood flooring, gourmet and wok kitchens with quality wood…

Features

Central Vacuum
Garden
Balcony
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Triple
Side Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements19 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 9'7 × 13'8
Living RoomMain · 12'0 × 14'9
Dining RoomMain · 13'1 × 15'8
Family RoomMain · 15'0 × 18'4
Eating AreaMain · 7'8 × 9'4
KitchenMain · 11'1 × 16'3
Wok KitchenMain · 3'9 × 7'2
OfficeMain · 11'4 × 11'0
BedroomMain · 13'0 × 15'4
Mud RoomMain · 7'8 × 7'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'3 × 19'0
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'5 × 6'11
BedroomAbove · 11'8 × 12'2
BedroomAbove · 8'9 × 12'2
Media RoomBsmt · 15'7 × 19'8
GymBsmt · 15'0 × 18'0
Recreation RoomBsmt · 14'8 × 17'5
BedroomBsmt · 14'7 × 17'5
Walk-In ClosetBsmt · 7'4 × 7'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175874
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4.5
Square Feet4,900
Lot Size13,926 sqft
Year Built2001
Parking Spaces3
HeatingNatural Gas
Days on Market3
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Colonial Pacific Realty

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,760,000Median home value
$144,000Median household income
91.7%Owner-occupied
67.3%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
48.8Median age
55.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.4%Commute under 30 min
95.5%Drive to work
31.9%Foreign-born residents
3,014Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.8%15 to 64: 59%65 and over: 25.2%
  • Under 1515.8%
  • 15 to 6459%
  • 65 and over25.2%

Household size

  • 1 person10.6%
  • 237.7%
  • 317.6%
  • 424.1%
  • 5 or more10.1%

Language spoken at home

63.4% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin21.7%
  • English + other2.3%
  • Punjabi1.7%
  • German1.7%
  • Cantonese1.2%
  • Min Nan1.2%
  • All others6.8%

Mother tongue, share of 2,885 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 10.6% vs 28.3%
  • notably more 4-person households than South Surrey White Rock 24.1% vs 14.3%
  • more 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 10.1% vs 7.2%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than South Surrey White Rock 21.7% vs 12.1%
  • Median household income is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $144,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,760,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size13,815 sqft
Lot dimensions87 × 177 ft
Lot shapeSlightly irregular
Gradeflat

Essentially flat lot (about 0.9 m of relief corner to corner).

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $12,702
Mortgage payment$11,633
Property tax$819
Home insurance$250
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing