$1,048,000

14972 SOUTHMERE CLOSE

Surrey BC V4A 7T6 - Sunnyside Park Surrey
3 bd
2.5 ba
2,190 sqft
Built 1984

About This Property

SOUTHMERE! Great location on quiet cul-de-sac with private, low maintenance, South West yard backing onto park. This bright and sunny, 2190 sq ft three bedroom two and half bathroom home features: five skylights, in-floor H/W heating on main level, gas fireplace in living room, and spacious kitchen. The large primary bedroom has A/C and a full ensuite. A…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Single
Open
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15'6 × 15'11
Dining RoomMain · 12'7 × 12'11
KitchenMain · 10'0 × 12'2
Eating AreaMain · 7'4 × 10'4
Family RoomMain · 10'4 × 18'5
LaundryMain · 8'2 × 9'2
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'8 × 14'9
BedroomAbove · 12'10 × 14'6
BedroomAbove · 9'10 × 12'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175261
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,190
Lot Size3,572 sqft
Year Built1984
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Radiant
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByEngel & Volkers Vancouver (Branch)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$600,000Median home value
$64,000Median household income
56.9%Owner-occupied
19.4%Single-detached homes
1.9Avg household size
55.2Median age
35.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55%Commute under 30 min
69.5%Drive to work
38.3%Foreign-born residents
2,693Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.7%15 to 64: 54.3%65 and over: 36.1%
  • Under 159.7%
  • 15 to 6454.3%
  • 65 and over36.1%

Household size

  • 1 person42.3%
  • 238.7%
  • 38.8%
  • 47.4%
  • 5 or more2.8%

Language spoken at home

60.8% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin11.7%
  • English + other3.5%
  • Tagalog2%
  • German2%
  • Punjabi1.5%
  • French1.5%
  • All others17%

Mother tongue, share of 2,690 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than South Surrey White Rock 9.6% vs 14.9%
  • more seniors 65+ than South Surrey White Rock 36% vs 25.9%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 2.8% vs 7.2%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than South Surrey White Rock 7.4% vs 14.3%
  • more people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 42.3% vs 28.3%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $64,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size3,533 sqft
Lot dimensions42 × 99 ft
Lot shapeSlightly irregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,373
Mortgage payment$4,895
Property tax$373
Home insurance$105
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing