$749,900

42 3009 156 STREET

Surrey BC V3Z 0N9 - Grandview Surrey
Part of Kallisto →
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,445 sqft
Built 2010

About This Property

Welcome to KALLISTO in Grandview! This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom townhome offers the perfect blend of style, comfort, and convenience. With updated flooring and a bright, open-concept main floor, the spacious kitchen is the home's heart, featuring an oversized island perfect for entertaining and everyday family life. Enjoy the highly…

3 homes have sold in Kallisto in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Playground
Tandem
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'7 × 12'2
Dining RoomMain · 10'0 × 11'9
KitchenMain · 10'3 × 8'5
Eating AreaMain · 8'9 × 13'0
PantryMain · 4'2 × 4'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'0 × 12'2
BedroomAbove · 9'7 × 8'5
BedroomAbove · 10'0 × 9'6
FoyerBelow · 3'7 × 10'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174879
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,445
Year Built2010
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$351.3/mo
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$750,000Median home value
$104,000Median household income
77.7%Owner-occupied
8.5%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
37.2Median age
45.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.3%Commute under 30 min
89.1%Drive to work
35%Foreign-born residents
7,996Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 22%15 to 64: 66.3%65 and over: 11.8%
  • Under 1522%
  • 15 to 6466.3%
  • 65 and over11.8%

Household size

  • 1 person23.2%
  • 234.2%
  • 319%
  • 418.1%
  • 5 or more5.4%

Language spoken at home

60.1% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin13%
  • English + other3.9%
  • Korean2.9%
  • Cantonese2.7%
  • Punjabi1.8%
  • Spanish1.5%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 7,835 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Grandview Surrey 5.4% vs 8.7%
  • more people living alone than Grandview Surrey 23.1% vs 17.8%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Grandview Surrey 13% vs 18%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $750,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,239
Mortgage payment$3,523
Strata fee$351
Property tax$315
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing