$875,000

28 16561 17A AVENUE

Surrey BC V3Z 1J3 - Grandview Surrey
Part of Hazelwood →
4 bd
2.5 ba
1,612 sqft
Built 2023

About This Property

Welcome to Hazelwood by Hungerford Properties in the heart of Grandview. This 4 bed, 3 bath end-unit townhome combines thoughtful design with everyday comfort. The bright, open-concept main floor features 9’ ceilings and a modern kitchen with an upgraded KitchenAid appliance package, gas range, A/C and built-in dry bar with wine fridge. Three bedrooms…

6 homes have sold in Hazelwood in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Garden
Balcony
Garage Double
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
BedroomBelow · 9'7 × 7'10
Dining RoomMain · 9'2 × 15'3
KitchenMain · 11'3 × 13'10
Living RoomMain · 18'4 × 12'4
PatioMain · 17'4 × 6'8
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'3 × 11'0
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'5 × 6'0
BedroomAbove · 8'9 × 10'2
BedroomAbove · 8'10 × 9'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3171200
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,612
Year Built2023
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Strata Fee$277.55/mo
Days on Market21
StatusActive
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,460,000Median home value
$111,000Median household income
75.7%Owner-occupied
42.5%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
36Median age
48.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
52.6%Commute under 30 min
91.9%Drive to work
39.3%Foreign-born residents
9,052Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 21.8%15 to 64: 68.8%65 and over: 9.3%
  • Under 1521.8%
  • 15 to 6468.8%
  • 65 and over9.3%

Household size

  • 1 person14.7%
  • 229.8%
  • 322.5%
  • 421.6%
  • 5 or more11.4%

Language spoken at home

52.7% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin19.6%
  • Punjabi6.1%
  • English + other4.8%
  • Cantonese3.2%
  • Korean2.2%
  • Spanish1.2%
  • All others10.2%

Mother tongue, share of 9,050 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Grandview Surrey 11.5% vs 8.7%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Grandview Surrey 6.1% vs 4.1%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $111,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,460,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,789
Mortgage payment$4,127
Strata fee$278
Property tax$329
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing