$599,000

2 15938 27 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3Z 0T2 - Grandview Surrey
Part of Kitchner →
2 bd
2 ba
1,118 sqft
Built 2018

About This Property

South-facing garden entrance with fantastic curb appeal and a welcoming first impression! Enjoy beautiful views overlooking the public park and North Shore Mountains. Inside, soaring 10-foot ceilings on the main floor, expansive windows and an open-concept layout create a bright, airy living space filled with natural light. Step outside onto your spacious…

4 homes have sold in Kitchner in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Playground
Balcony
Garage Single
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'9 × 14'2
KitchenMain · 4'3 × 17'0
Dining RoomMain · 13'5 × 6'3
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'1 × 11'10
BedroomAbove · 8'8 × 10'8
FoyerBelow · 6'11 × 7'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3178038
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,118
Year Built2018
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$273.02/mo
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Performance Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$750,000Median home value
$104,000Median household income
77.7%Owner-occupied
8.5%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
37.2Median age
45.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.3%Commute under 30 min
89.1%Drive to work
35%Foreign-born residents
7,996Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 22%15 to 64: 66.3%65 and over: 11.8%
  • Under 1522%
  • 15 to 6466.3%
  • 65 and over11.8%

Household size

  • 1 person23.2%
  • 234.2%
  • 319%
  • 418.1%
  • 5 or more5.4%

Language spoken at home

60.1% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin13%
  • English + other3.9%
  • Korean2.9%
  • Cantonese2.7%
  • Punjabi1.8%
  • Spanish1.5%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 7,835 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Grandview Surrey 5.4% vs 8.7%
  • more people living alone than Grandview Surrey 23.1% vs 17.8%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Grandview Surrey 13% vs 18%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $750,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,394
Mortgage payment$2,820
Strata fee$273
Property tax$256
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 21

Book a Showing