$659,000

306 1929 154 STREET

Surrey BC V4A 4S2 - King George Corridor
Part of Stratford Gardens →
2 bd
2 ba
1,294 sqft
Built 1997

About This Property

Welcome to Stratford Gardens, one of White Rock’s most desirable communities! This beautifully updated 2 bedroom plus den condo offers 1,294 sq.ft. of spacious, comfortable living with over $40,000 in upgrades. A stunning double-sided fireplace connects the living room and den, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. Step outside onto your west-facing…

7 homes have sold in Stratford Gardens in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Guest Suite
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 2'8 × 4'3
KitchenMain · 8'6 × 12'5
Dining RoomMain · 9'2 × 12'2
Living RoomMain · 12'11 × 10'6
Primary BedroomMain · 22'1 × 13'9
BedroomMain · 11'6 × 9'3
DenMain · 12'7 × 7'5
LaundryMain · 5'8 × 5'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174730
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,294
Year Built1997
Parking Spaces1
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
Strata Fee$642.79/mo
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Westcoast

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$516,000Median home value
$68,500Median household income
79.7%Owner-occupied
13.4%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
65.5Median age
34.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.6%Commute under 30 min
80.8%Drive to work
33.1%Foreign-born residents
3,641Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 7%15 to 64: 41.9%65 and over: 51.1%
  • Under 157%
  • 15 to 6441.9%
  • 65 and over51.1%

Household size

  • 1 person47.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 38.7%
  • 44.9%
  • 5 or more2.2%

Language spoken at home

70.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.8%
  • German2.5%
  • English + other2.3%
  • Punjabi2%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • French1.5%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 3,430 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than King George Corridor 7% vs 13.2%
  • notably more seniors 65+ than King George Corridor 51.1% vs 31.7%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than King George Corridor 2.2% vs 6.2%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than King George Corridor 4.9% vs 12.6%
  • notably more people living alone than King George Corridor 47.3% vs 30.4%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.8% vs 8.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $68,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $516,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,014
Mortgage payment$3,096
Strata fee$643
Property tax$225
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing