$5,998,000

3016 163 STREET

Surrey BC V3S 0E3 - Grandview Surrey
6 bd
7.5 ba
8,616 sqft
Built 2018

About This Property

Situated on a private 1-acre gated estate on South Surrey’s most coveted street, this 8,600+ sqft architectural dream home by Kris Halliday blends high-performance construction with total sophistication. Features 6 bed & 8 bath, floor-to-ceiling windows, slide-away doors, and mountain vistas. The bright main floor boasts high ceilings, marble fireplace, a…

Features

Wet Bar
Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Triple
Open
RV Access/Parking
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements23 rooms▸
Great RoomMain · 20' × 30'
Eating AreaMain · 15' × 22'2
KitchenMain · 15' × 23'4
Dining RoomMain · 16' × 18'
PantryMain · 9' × 10'4
Wok KitchenMain · 9' × 10'6
Mud RoomMain · 13' × 18'5
LaundryMain · 12' × 12'
Primary BedroomMain · 18' × 18'1
Walk-In ClosetMain · 12' × 18'
StudyMain · 13'4 × 17'5
Primary BedroomAbove · 12' × 20'
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 12'6 × 13'
BedroomAbove · 14' × 16'10
BedroomAbove · 12'6 × 17'6
BedroomAbove · 16'6 × 18'
LoftAbove · 13' × 14'5
Recreation RoomBelow · 20' × 22'6
Living RoomBelow · 18'6 × 20'
Bar RoomBelow · 10' × 23'10
Media RoomBelow · 23'10 × 25'
GymBelow · 15'7 × 23'8
BedroomBelow · 16' × 18'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3173104
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms7.5
Square Feet8,616
Lot Size43,961 sqft
Year Built2018
Parking Spaces3
HeatingMixed, Natural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market22
StatusActive
Listed ByAngell, Hasman & Associates Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$115,000Median household income
82.8%Owner-occupied
46.3%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
40.4Median age
49.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.5%Commute under 30 min
85.8%Drive to work
42%Foreign-born residents
4,564Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 20.4%15 to 64: 67.6%65 and over: 12%
  • Under 1520.4%
  • 15 to 6467.6%
  • 65 and over12%

Household size

  • 1 person13.1%
  • 229.1%
  • 324%
  • 424.3%
  • 5 or more9.6%

Language spoken at home

51.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin23.4%
  • Punjabi3.8%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Korean3%
  • Cantonese2.6%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • All others11.3%

Mother tongue, share of 4,565 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Grandview Surrey 13.1% vs 17.8%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Grandview Surrey 23.4% vs 18%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $115,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size43,611 sqft
Lot dimensions157 × 282 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $30,500
Mortgage payment$27,908
Property tax$2,092
Home insurance$500
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing