$399,900

313 1437 FOSTER STREET

White Rock BC V4B 3X6 - White Rock
Part of Wedgewood Park →
2 bd
1.5 ba
1,130 sqft
Built 1975

About This Property

Spacious & Private 2-Bedroom Oasis in a Well-Maintained Adult Building Welcome home to this bright and expansive 2-bedroom residence, perfectly situated on the quiet side of a well-maintained, professionally managed 19+ building. Designed for comfortable living and easy entertaining, the home features a seamless open floor plan, durable laminate flooring…

3 homes have sold in Wedgewood Park in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Underground
Rear Access
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 19'4 × 13'3
Dining RoomMain · 11'7 × 10'8
KitchenMain · 11'7 × 7'8
LaundryMain · 5'5 × 5'10
Primary BedroomMain · 10'8 × 15'10
BedroomMain · 9'9 × 13'2
Walk-In ClosetMain · 6'5 × 7'1
FoyerMain · 5'1 × 10'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3168298
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet1,130
Year Built1975
Parking Spaces1
HeatingElectric
Strata Fee$619.88/mo
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage Little Oak Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$58,000Median household income
65.6%Owner-occupied
1.7%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
64.5Median age
30.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.7%Commute under 30 min
77.6%Drive to work
32.8%Foreign-born residents
4,395Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 4.3%15 to 64: 46.9%65 and over: 48.8%
  • Under 154.3%
  • 15 to 6446.9%
  • 65 and over48.8%

Household size

  • 1 person57.7%
  • 235.5%
  • 34.5%
  • 41.4%
  • 5 or more0.9%

Language spoken at home

74.8% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin3.5%
  • German2.4%
  • French1.7%
  • Korean1.6%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • English + other1.5%
  • All others13%

Mother tongue, share of 4,385 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than White Rock 4.3% vs 9%
  • more seniors 65+ than White Rock 48.8% vs 37.3%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than White Rock 1.4% vs 6.8%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than White Rock 0.9% vs 4%
  • more people living alone than White Rock 57.6% vs 44.3%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than White Rock 3.5% vs 5.1%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $58,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,797
Mortgage payment$1,886
Strata fee$620
Property tax$245
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing