$2,458,000

2968 140 STREET

Surrey BC V4P 2H9 - Elgin Chantrell
3 bd
3.5 ba
3,230 sqft
Built 1992

About This Property

Rare find! This fully renovated 3,230 sq. ft. big Rancher sits on a massive 18,000 sq. ft. lot featuring a 100-foot frontage and back lane access, offering incredible future development potential for multiple units.Inside, you will find a beautifully upgraded 3-bedroom, 4-bathroom home ready for you to move right in. 10ft living room . The heart of the…

Features

Garage Triple
Lane Access
Rear Access
Garage Door Opener
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 16' × 20'
FoyerMain · 9'6 × 10'
Family RoomMain · 17'3 × 16'10
Dining RoomMain · 13' × 13'6
KitchenMain · 15' × 16'
Eating AreaMain · 9'6 × 10'0
Primary BedroomMain · 18'6 × 18'
Walk-In ClosetMain · 8'3 × 7'1
BedroomMain · 10' × 12'
BedroomMain · 10'8 × 15'8
DenMain · 10' × 10'
LaundryMain · 9'1 × 11'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3179382
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet3,230
Lot Size17,782 sqft
Year Built1992
Parking Spaces3
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Westcoast

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,000,000Median home value
$132,000Median household income
87.4%Owner-occupied
83.2%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
48.4Median age
47.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.6%Commute under 30 min
91.4%Drive to work
40.3%Foreign-born residents
3,000Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15%15 to 64: 63.1%65 and over: 22%
  • Under 1515%
  • 15 to 6463.1%
  • 65 and over22%

Household size

  • 1 person13.3%
  • 234%
  • 318.2%
  • 421.2%
  • 5 or more13.3%

Language spoken at home

55.9% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin21%
  • Punjabi8%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Cantonese1.2%
  • German1.2%
  • Korean0.8%
  • All others8.6%

Mother tongue, share of 2,995 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 28.3%
  • notably more 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 7.2%
  • more 4-person households than South Surrey White Rock 21.3% vs 14.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than South Surrey White Rock 8% vs 3.2%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than South Surrey White Rock 21% vs 12.1%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $132,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,000,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size17,627 sqft
Lot dimensions99 × 190 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $12,395
Mortgage payment$11,526
Property tax$624
Home insurance$245
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 26

Book a Showing