$2,250,000

2258 MADRONA PLACE

Surrey BC V4A 7Z4 - King George Corridor
5 bd
5 ba
4,598 sqft
Built 2011

About This Property

Designed for elegant living and memorable gatherings. In South Surrey, this 5-bedroom, 6-bath home offers over 4,500 sq. ft. across 3 finished levels. Soaring 18-ft ceilings define the light-filled great room, complemented by formal dining, a dedicated office and a generous kitchen with separate wok kitchen. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite is a welcome…

Features

Storage
Central Vacuum
Wet Bar
Garden
Balcony
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Front Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements16 rooms▸
OfficeMain · 9'11 × 13'3
DenMain · 11'2 × 12'1
Living RoomMain · 16'8 × 21'1
Dining RoomMain · 10'4 × 12'1
KitchenMain · 12'1 × 17'5
Wok KitchenMain · 7'9 × 6'4
LaundryMain · 6'1 × 13'0
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'5 × 18'3
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'1 × 6'7
BedroomAbove · 12'11 × 10'10
BedroomAbove · 14'7 × 9'9
Family RoomAbove · 13'4 × 20'11
BedroomBelow · 10'1 × 10'9
BedroomBelow · 10'1 × 13'5
Media RoomBelow · 16'8 × 25'2
Recreation RoomBelow · 16'6 × 35'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176891
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms5
Square Feet4,598
Lot Size6,823 sqft
Year Built2011
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByStonehaus Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$725,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
77.1%Owner-occupied
62.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
47.6Median age
30.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.1%Commute under 30 min
86.1%Drive to work
29.8%Foreign-born residents
4,794Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 58.8%65 and over: 26.4%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6458.8%
  • 65 and over26.4%

Household size

  • 1 person30.3%
  • 231.6%
  • 315.8%
  • 413.7%
  • 5 or more8.5%

Language spoken at home

71.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.3%
  • Punjabi5.2%
  • English + other2.9%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • Tagalog1%
  • Cantonese0.9%
  • All others11.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,790 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than King George Corridor 8.6% vs 6.2%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than King George Corridor 5.2% vs 3.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.3% vs 8.2%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $725,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,769 sqft
Lot dimensions49 × 140 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $11,365
Mortgage payment$10,510
Property tax$630
Home insurance$225
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing