$399,000

207 1544 FIR STREET

White Rock BC V4B 4B7 - White Rock
Part of Juniper Arms →
2 bd
1 ba
989 sqft
Built 1973

About This Property

Beautifully renovated 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom corner condo offering spacious bedrooms and plenty of natural light. The fully updated interior features durable laminate flooring throughout and a bright white kitchen with stainless steel appliances. Enjoy the west-facing wraparound balcony (18'7 x 8'8), perfect for relaxing and taking in the afternoon sun. The…

2 homes have sold in Juniper Arms in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Concrete
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 3'6 × 8'
Living RoomMain · 12' × 17'9
Dining RoomMain · 11'5 × 11'7
KitchenMain · 7'8 × 10'1
Primary BedroomMain · 10'7 × 14'1
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'8 × 6'3
BedroomMain · 9'9 × 14'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR3169933
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet989
Year Built1973
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water
Strata Fee$556/mo
Days on Market21
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty (Surrey/24)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$468,000Median home value
$56,400Median household income
60.5%Owner-occupied
1.3%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
64.5Median age
26.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58%Commute under 30 min
71.5%Drive to work
31.2%Foreign-born residents
2,938Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 5.1%15 to 64: 46.3%65 and over: 48.6%
  • Under 155.1%
  • 15 to 6446.3%
  • 65 and over48.6%

Household size

  • 1 person62.2%
  • 230.1%
  • 34.8%
  • 42%
  • 5 or more0.8%

Language spoken at home

75.9% English mother tongue

  • German3.1%
  • Mandarin2.2%
  • English + other2.2%
  • Tagalog2%
  • French1.7%
  • Spanish1.4%
  • All others11.5%

Mother tongue, share of 2,940 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than White Rock 5.1% vs 9%
  • more seniors 65+ than White Rock 48.6% vs 37.3%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than White Rock 0.8% vs 4%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than White Rock 2% vs 6.8%
  • more people living alone than White Rock 62.2% vs 44.3%
  • notably more German speakers than White Rock 3.1% vs 2%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $56,400 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $468,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,669
Mortgage payment$1,862
Strata fee$556
Property tax$207
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing