SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$23,500,000

17499 20 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3Z 9N5 - Pacific Douglas
4 bd
3 ba
2,904 sqft
Built 1989

About This Property

GRANDVIEW ACREAGE – This 8 acre parcel is one of the few remaining sizeable parcels in Area 5 with access to 20th Avenue and access to future infrastructure. Located directly adjacent to the Darts Hill area, the land offers a large area for future development with a relatively flat surface and few trees.

Property Details

MLS NumberR3088773
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,904
Lot Size349,526 sqft
Year Built1989
StatusPending
Listed ByHomelife Benchmark Realty Corp.

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,460,000Median home value
$111,000Median household income
75.7%Owner-occupied
42.5%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
36Median age
48.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
52.6%Commute under 30 min
91.9%Drive to work
39.3%Foreign-born residents
9,052Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 21.8%15 to 64: 68.8%65 and over: 9.3%
  • Under 1521.8%
  • 15 to 6468.8%
  • 65 and over9.3%

Household size

  • 1 person14.7%
  • 229.8%
  • 322.5%
  • 421.6%
  • 5 or more11.4%

Language spoken at home

52.7% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin19.6%
  • Punjabi6.1%
  • English + other4.8%
  • Cantonese3.2%
  • Korean2.2%
  • Spanish1.2%
  • All others10.2%

Mother tongue, share of 9,050 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Grandview Surrey 11.5% vs 8.7%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Grandview Surrey 6.1% vs 4.1%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $111,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,460,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size346,768 sqft
Lot dimensions340 × 1280 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Gradeflat

Essentially flat lot (about 5.0 m of relief corner to corner).

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $110,950
Mortgage payment$110,092
Property tax$358
Home insurance$500
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 27

Book a Showing