$2,186,000

16180 27A AVENUE

Surrey BC V3Z 8E4 - Grandview Surrey
7 bd
5.5 ba
3,928 sqft
Built 2011

About This Property

School next door, space to grow! Backing onto Southridge School (K-12), this beautifully finished Morgan Heights home offers a main-floor bedroom for grandparents or guests. Gather around the large kitchen island, entertain with ease, or enjoy summer BBQs on the backyard patio. Radiant in-floor heating on all 3 levels, A/C and hardwood floors provide…

Features

Garage Double
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Retirement Community
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements13 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12' × 14'
Family RoomMain · 13' × 17'
KitchenMain · 8' × 10'
Dining RoomMain · 12' × 12'
BedroomMain · 11' × 13'
Primary BedroomAbove · 15' × 17'
BedroomAbove · 11' × 12'
BedroomAbove · 11' × 13'
BedroomAbove · 11' × 14'
Recreation RoomBsmt · 17' × 17'
Media RoomBsmt · 11' × 25'
BedroomBsmt · 13' × 13'
BedroomBsmt · 11' × 12'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3178793
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms7
Bathrooms5.5
Square Feet3,928
Lot Size6,079 sqft
Year Built2011
Parking Spaces2
HeatingRadiant
Days on Market4
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal Pacific Riverside Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$115,000Median household income
82.8%Owner-occupied
46.3%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
40.4Median age
49.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.5%Commute under 30 min
85.8%Drive to work
42%Foreign-born residents
4,564Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 20.4%15 to 64: 67.6%65 and over: 12%
  • Under 1520.4%
  • 15 to 6467.6%
  • 65 and over12%

Household size

  • 1 person13.1%
  • 229.1%
  • 324%
  • 424.3%
  • 5 or more9.6%

Language spoken at home

51.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin23.4%
  • Punjabi3.8%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Korean3%
  • Cantonese2.6%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • All others11.3%

Mother tongue, share of 4,565 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Grandview Surrey 13.1% vs 17.8%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Grandview Surrey 23.4% vs 18%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $115,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size6,035 sqft
Lot dimensions68 × 110 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $11,155
Mortgage payment$10,231
Property tax$704
Home insurance$220
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 23

Book a Showing