$1,488,000

15249 VICTORIA AVENUE

White Rock BC V4B 1G7 - White Rock
4 bd
2 ba
1,566 sqft
Built 1922

About This Property

Situated at the highest point of White Rock’s most coveted Victoria Ave, this 3510 sqft lot is an exceptional opportunity to build your dream home with panoramic ocean views. The original two-storey home offers a total 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms spread across 1566 sqft of living space. Each floor of the property boasts spectacular vistas of the ocean with 3…

Features

Balcony
Open
Lane Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 9'7 × 15'3
KitchenMain · 11'4 × 7'3
BedroomMain · 8'0 × 12'1
FoyerAbove · 3'4 × 7'0
KitchenAbove · 9'7 × 11'11
Dining RoomAbove · 9'8 × 12'1
Living RoomAbove · 13'2 × 15'4
BedroomAbove · 9'4 × 10'10
BedroomAbove · 10'9 × 7'7
Family RoomAbove · 9'4 × 14'2
BedroomAbove · 9'4 × 8'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175123
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,566
Lot Size3,510 sqft
Year Built1922
HeatingNatural Gas
Days on Market8
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Colonial Pacific Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
65.1%Owner-occupied
33.5%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
53.6Median age
38.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.5%Commute under 30 min
88%Drive to work
23.3%Foreign-born residents
3,973Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.7%15 to 64: 61.7%65 and over: 27.6%
  • Under 1510.7%
  • 15 to 6461.7%
  • 65 and over27.6%

Household size

  • 1 person34.4%
  • 239.1%
  • 312.3%
  • 49.6%
  • 5 or more4.6%

Language spoken at home

77.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi3.7%
  • Mandarin3.4%
  • English + other2.1%
  • German1.9%
  • French1.3%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • All others9.3%

Mother tongue, share of 3,970 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than White Rock 27.5% vs 37.3%
  • more 4-person households than White Rock 9.6% vs 6.8%
  • fewer people living alone than White Rock 34.4% vs 44.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than White Rock 3.4% vs 5.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than White Rock 3.7% vs 3%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRS-3Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size3,523 sqft
Lot dimensions30 × 117 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~3,512 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Recent nearby sales

Sold prices are available to registered users. Log in to see what these sold for.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,766
Mortgage payment$6,957
Property tax$659
Home insurance$150
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing