$5,199,606

13136 24 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4A 2G1 - Elgin Chantrell
6 bd
8 ba
8,884 sqft
Built 2022

About This Property

FRENCH CHATEAU LUXURY LIVING, One of the Finest Estate Homes in Elgin. This 9000+ sqft estate is the masterclass of luxury living on 20,000 sqft plus lot. This Luxury is Designed with timeless French inspired home with details. This beauty features Custom finishes inside and out with Full home automation, extra rich millwork details. Main floor features…

Features

Storage
Central Vacuum
Wet Bar
Balcony
Additional Parking
Garage Triple
Garage Door Opener
Room measurements29 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 13' × 12'
Living RoomMain · 13'6 × 13'
Dining RoomMain · 13'6 × 13'
Family RoomMain · 19' × 18'4
KitchenMain · 20' × 14'
Wok KitchenMain · 20' × 8'
NookMain · 10' × 10'
OfficeMain · 11' × 8'
Mud RoomMain · 9'10 × 6'
Primary BedroomMain · 17'10 × 15'6
StorageMain · 9' × 6'
Primary BedroomAbove · 16'6 × 15'
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 13' × 10'
BedroomAbove · 12'4 × 12'
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 12' × 6'2
BedroomAbove · 13'2 × 12'6
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 12' × 5'6
BedroomAbove · 13'6 × 12'6
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 8' × 5'
StudyAbove · 8' × 6'2
Great RoomBsmt · 30' × 18'
Bar RoomBsmt · 16' × 8'
Living RoomBsmt · 12'6 × 11'
Media RoomBsmt · 18' × 14'6
GymBsmt · 20'6 × 18'
BedroomBsmt · 14' × 14'
Recreation RoomBsmt · 14' × 12'
Wine RoomBsmt · 9' × 6'
LaundryAbove · 12' × 6'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176650
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms8
Square Feet8,884
Lot Size20,037 sqft
Year Built2022
Parking Spaces3
HeatingForced Air, Radiant
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByGilco Real Estate Services

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,700,000Median home value
$100,000Median household income
89.2%Owner-occupied
78.9%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
50.4Median age
52%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.5%Commute under 30 min
91.7%Drive to work
37.9%Foreign-born residents
6,234Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.5%15 to 64: 58.9%65 and over: 26.5%
  • Under 1514.5%
  • 15 to 6458.9%
  • 65 and over26.5%

Household size

  • 1 person17.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 317.5%
  • 418.8%
  • 5 or more9.5%

Language spoken at home

61.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin23%
  • English + other2.4%
  • Punjabi2.1%
  • Korean1.3%
  • German1.1%
  • Min Nan0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 6,115 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Crescent Bch Ocean Pk. 23% vs 15.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size19,887 sqft
Lot dimensions146 × 148 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Gradegentle

Ground drops about 1.8 m from front to back (4.1% grade).

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $25,930
Mortgage payment$24,288
Property tax$1,142
Home insurance$500
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing