$2,590,000

18075 20 AVE

Surrey BC V3Z 9V8 - Hazelmere
3 bd
2.5 ba
5,778 sqft
Built 1976

About This Property

Future development opportunity in the highly desirable Grandview Heights community of South Surrey. Situated within the Grandview Area 3 NCP, this property offers potential for up to 15 units per acre, making it a strategic acquisition for builders and long-term investors. The flat, usable lot is positioned in the heart of ongoing growth, surrounded by new…

Features

Garden
Garage Double
RV Access/Parking
Side Access
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 19'2 × 13'6
KitchenMain · 9'8 × 14'3
Dining RoomMain · 11'1 × 12'9
NookMain · 9'8 × 21'2
Family RoomMain · 13'0 × 18'0
LaundryMain · 8'0 × 9'9
OfficeMain · 8'0 × 7'2
Primary BedroomMain · 15'3 × 13'6
BedroomMain · 9'4 × 9'11
BedroomMain · 9'0 × 9'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176636
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet5,778
Lot Size43,562 sqft
Year Built1976
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByLeHomes Realty Premier

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,390,000Median home value
$119,000Median household income
78.1%Owner-occupied
50.7%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
43.6Median age
37.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54%Commute under 30 min
93.6%Drive to work
20.8%Foreign-born residents
5,874Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18%15 to 64: 61.8%65 and over: 20.3%
  • Under 1518%
  • 15 to 6461.8%
  • 65 and over20.3%

Household size

  • 1 person18.5%
  • 235%
  • 316.8%
  • 416.3%
  • 5 or more13.4%

Language spoken at home

79% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin4.2%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • English + other2.4%
  • German1%
  • French0.9%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,875 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than South Surrey White Rock 20.3% vs 25.9%
  • more children under 15 than South Surrey White Rock 18% vs 14.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 7.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 18.4% vs 28.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than South Surrey White Rock 4.2% vs 12.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than South Surrey White Rock 3.9% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $119,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,390,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size43,217 sqft
Lot dimensions203 × 263 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $13,328
Mortgage payment$12,086
Property tax$982
Home insurance$260
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing